Show/Hide

BOIL WATER NOTICE (10/14/2019) for parts of Ojai. The affected area includes the upper neighborhood portions north of Grand Avenue between North Montgomery Avenue and Mercer Avenue. Click link for a map of the impacted area, list of addresses that are impacted, and a fact sheet about "What To Do During a Boil Water Advisory."  https://www.casitaswater.org/Home/Components/News/News/74/17

 

PIPELINE CONSTRUCTION.  Construction will begin in August for two pipeline projects in Ojai – N. Ventura Street between Ojai Avenue and Summer Street, and Sunset Place between Mountain View Avenue and Grandview Avenue. Pipelines, fire hydrants, valves, and service lines will be replaced. We will keep affected residents notified in advance of any system shutdowns. We appreciate your patience as we upgrade the water system in this area. Please contact us at 805.649.2251 if you have any questions.

Stage 3 Drought - What does it mean for you?

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Casitas Municipal Water District’s Board of Directors declared Stage 3 water supply conditions on April 27, 2016, in response to five years of historic dry weather.

Western Ventura County relies exclusively on local water supplies and is in the grip of one of the driest periods in recorded history.  In January of 2019, Lake Casitas level hit a historic low at 30% of its capacity. The storms that marched through since January have added a boost to Lake Casitas' volume. As of June 2019, Lake Casitas stands at approximately 45% of its capacity. 

Stage 3 drought condition remains in effect and the following demand measures are in place: 

  • All residential landscape irrigation is restricted  to: before 10:00AM and after 6:00PM
    • Note: Exceptions to the irrigation restriction times include using greywater/rainwater or hand watering using a hose with a shut-off nozzle
  • Water waste is prohibited, such as:
    • Irrigation run-off from the property or onto hard surfaces
    • Irrigation during non-designated times
    All customers’ individual allocations are reduced by 10%
    • Note: The 10% reduction in allocations for residential customers applies only to their non-essential outdoor allocation. Residential essential allocations for indoor usage will continue to be 10 units per month for all residents.

Casitas encourages constituents throughout the District to use their water wisely through an active water conservation campaign that offers water conservation workshops, rebates for high water efficiency devices, and free agricultural, residential, and business water surveys. Anyone interested in finding out more about these programs is encouraged to explore our water conservation page or to call Marti at (805) 649-2251 Extension 128.